
Patrick Wood
Overview
2026/2027
Newcastle Jets · A-League
- Appearances
- 2
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 0
- Rating
- 7.1
| APP | MIN | G | A | xG/90 | xA/90 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 310 | 5 | 0 | 1.06 | 0.13 | 4 | 0 |
Statistics
Sample period: May 2, 2026 — Oct 27, 2026Rating
6.8Average rating · 9/10
Goals
5Matches with a goal: 4/10
Assists
0Matches with an assist: 0/10
Chance conversion
More goals than the xG of the recorded chances.
Quality of shots on target
xG measures chance quality; xGOT also accounts for where on-target shots went.
- Big chances missed
- 5
- Shots inside box
- 14
Chart
10 · AppearancesOct 27, 2026 · Kyoto (JPN) · Rating: 7.1
- May 2, 2026 · Melbourne Victory: 7.4
- May 9, 2026 · Newcastle Jets: 6.4
- May 16, 2026 · Newcastle Jets: 6.7
- May 23, 2026 · Auckland FC:
- Jul 21, 2026 · Preston Lions: 6.3
- Sep 15, 2026 · Kashima Antlers (JPN): 6.7
- Oct 13, 2026 · Gamba Osaka (JPN): 6.1
- Oct 17, 2026 · Central Coast Mariners: 7.7
- Oct 24, 2026 · Macarthur FC: 6.5
- Oct 27, 2026 · Kyoto (JPN): 7.1
Move across the chart, tap a point or use ← → to explore each appearance. Dashed line: missing data.
Match history
The latest 10 club appearances at the selected venue and in the selected competitions; the figures above use the same matches. Injuries, bench and other absences are shown below but excluded from all statistics.
| Date | Comp. | Opponent | Result | Min | Rating | Goals | A | xG | xA | BCM | BCC | SoT | Off | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5:2L | 60′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0 | 1.74 | 0.02 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 1:1D | 23′ | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2:2D | 74′ | 7.7 | 0 | 0.88 | 0.00 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| 1:3L | 22′ | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |||
| 7:1L | 28′ | 6.7 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||
| 3:2L | 27′ | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 1:0L | 6′ | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| 1:2W | 33′ | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.21 | 0.01 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |||
| 1:1D | 24′ | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 0:1W | 13′ | 7.4 | 0 | 0.41 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
CareerPerformance by season
Leagues 11
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | ||
| ||||||
| 2025/2026 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 6.5 | ||
| ||||||
| 2024/2025 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | ||
| ||||||
| 2024/2025 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6.9 | ||
| ||||||
| 2023/2024 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 6.4 | ||
| ||||||
Show full history (6)
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/2023 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 6.6 | ||
| ||||||
| 2022 | Sydney FC U21NPL NSW | 4 | 7 | — | — | |
| ||||||
| 2021/2022 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 6.4 | ||
| ||||||
| 2021 | Sydney FC U21NPL NSW | 2 | 3 | — | — | |
| ||||||
| 2020/2021 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 6.6 | ||
| ||||||
| 2020 | Sydney FC U21NPL NSW | 7 | 11 | — | — | |
| ||||||
Domestic cups 4
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | ||
| ||||||
| 2025 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | ||
| ||||||
| 2023 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 6.9 | ||
| ||||||
| 2021 | 4 | 1 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
International club competitions 4
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6.6 | ||
| ||||||
| 2024/2025 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7.8 | ||
| ||||||
| 2022 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6.5 | ||
| ||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
National team 1
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Australia U23AFC Asian Cup U23 | 5 | 0 | 0 | — | |
| ||||||
Club career 4
- Newcastle Jets2026 — 2026/20272League appearances
- Sydney FC2020 — 2025/2026101League appearances
- Perth Glory2024/20259League appearances
- Sydney FC U212020 — 202213League appearances
Season totals come from career records. Recent appearances use their own sample and coverage.
Injury historyPeriod
| Reason | Period |
|---|---|
| Injury | |
| Injury | |
| Injury | |
| Ankle injury |
Historical absence records; they do not establish current availability or a return date.