
Xavier Bertoncello
Overview
2026/2027
Newcastle Jets · A-League
- Appearances
- 3
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 0
- Rating
- 6.6
| APP | MIN | G | A | xG/90 | xA/90 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 511 | 1 | 1 | 0.35 | 0.08 | 0 | 0 |
Statistics
Sample period: Apr 17, 2026 — Oct 27, 2026Rating
6.3Average rating
Goals
1Matches with a goal: 1/10
Assists
1Matches with an assist: 1/10
Chance conversion
Fewer goals than the xG of the recorded chances.
Quality of shots on target
xG measures chance quality; xGOT also accounts for where on-target shots went.
- Big chances missed
- 6
- Shots inside box
- 9
Chart
10 · AppearancesOct 27, 2026 · Kyoto (JPN) · Rating: 5.2
- Apr 17, 2026 · Melbourne Victory: 6.6
- Apr 25, 2026 · Central Coast Mariners: 6.6
- May 9, 2026 · Sydney FC: 6.6
- May 16, 2026 · Sydney FC: 6.3
- Jul 21, 2026 · Preston Lions: 6.6
- Sep 15, 2026 · Kashima Antlers (JPN): 6.0
- Oct 13, 2026 · Gamba Osaka (JPN): 6.3
- Oct 17, 2026 · Central Coast Mariners: 5.8
- Oct 24, 2026 · Macarthur FC: 7.3
- Oct 27, 2026 · Kyoto (JPN): 5.2
Move across the chart, tap a point or use ← → to explore each appearance.
Match history
The latest 10 club appearances at the selected venue and in the selected competitions; the figures above use the same matches. Injuries, bench and other absences are shown below but excluded from all statistics.
| Date | Comp. | Opponent | Result | Min | Rating | Goals | A | xG | xA | BCM | BCC | SoT | Off | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5:2L | 82′ | 5.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 1:1D | 67′ | 7.3 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| 2:2D | 85′ | 5.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.47 | 0.02 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 1:3L | 56′ | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 7:1L | 45′ | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 3:2L | 45′ | 6.6 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 1:2L | 51′ | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 1:1D | 25′ | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 4:0W | 22′ | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.55 | 0.04 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2:2D | 33′ | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.70 | 0.02 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
CareerPerformance by season
Leagues 3
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | ||
| ||||||
| 2025/2026 | 27 | 7 | 1 | 6.6 | ||
| ||||||
| 2025 | Newcastle Jets U23NSW League One | 10 | 12 | — | — | |
| ||||||
Domestic cups 2
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.6 | ||
| ||||||
| 2025 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 6.8 | ||
| ||||||
International club competitions 1
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 | ||
| ||||||
Club career 2
- Newcastle Jets2025 — 2026/202730League appearances
- Newcastle Jets U23202510League appearances
Season totals come from career records. Recent appearances use their own sample and coverage.
Injury historyPeriod
| Reason | Period |
|---|---|
| Injury |
Historical absence records; they do not establish current availability or a return date.