
Nikos Vergos
Overview
2026/2027
Newcastle Jets · A-League
- Appearances
- 3
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Rating
- 6.7
| APP | MIN | G | A | xG/90 | xA/90 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 406 | 4 | 0 | 0.38 | 0.04 | 1 | 0 |
Statistics
Sample period: Mar 21, 2026 — Oct 27, 2026Rating
6.6Average rating · 8/10
Goals
4Matches with a goal: 4/10
Assists
0Matches with an assist: 0/10
Chance conversion
More goals than the xG of the recorded chances.
Quality of shots on target
xG measures chance quality; xGOT also accounts for where on-target shots went.
- Big chances missed
- 1
- Shots inside box
- 5
Chart
10 · AppearancesOct 27, 2026 · Kyoto (JPN) · Rating: 6.0
- Mar 21, 2026 · Central Coast Mariners: 7.5
- Apr 5, 2026 · Wellington Phoenix: 5.8
- Apr 25, 2026 · WS Wanderers:
- May 2, 2026 · Sydney FC:
- Jul 21, 2026 · Preston Lions: 7.2
- Sep 15, 2026 · Kashima Antlers (JPN): 6.1
- Oct 13, 2026 · Gamba Osaka (JPN): 6.8
- Oct 17, 2026 · Central Coast Mariners: 6.6
- Oct 24, 2026 · Macarthur FC: 6.7
- Oct 27, 2026 · Kyoto (JPN): 6.0
Move across the chart, tap a point or use ← → to explore each appearance. Dashed line: missing data.
Match history
The latest 10 club appearances at the selected venue and in the selected competitions; the figures above use the same matches. Injuries, bench and other absences are shown below but excluded from all statistics.
| Date | Comp. | Opponent | Result | Min | Rating | Goals | A | xG | xA | BCM | BCC | SoT | Off | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5:2L | 30′ | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 1:1D | 67′ | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.79 | 0.02 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2:2D | 16′ | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 1:3L | 68′ | 6.8 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| 7:1L | 89′ | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 3:2L | 63′ | 7.2 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.05 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| 0:1L | 6′ | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| 0:2W | 1′ | 0 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |||||
| 2:2D | Unused substitute · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 2:2D | Unused substitute · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 0:1L | 45′ | 5.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 4:1W | 21′ | 7.5 | 0 | 0.47 | 0.02 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||
CareerPerformance by season
Leagues 15
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | ||
| ||||||
| 2025/2026 | 25 | 7 | 1 | 6.8 | ||
| ||||||
| 2024/2025 | 30 | 7 | 3 | 6.8 | ||
| ||||||
| 2023/2024 | 31 | 5 | 0 | 6.7 | ||
| ||||||
| 2022/2023 | LamiaSuper League | 16 | 4 | 0 | 6.7 | |
| ||||||
Show full history (10)
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/2023 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 6.5 | ||
| ||||||
| 2021/2022 | 31 | 6 | 2 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2020/2021 | 32 | 7 | 0 | 6.5 | ||
| ||||||
| 2019/2020 | 1 | 1 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2018/2019 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2017/2018 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2017/2018 | VasasOTP Bank Liga | 4 | 0 | — | — | |
| ||||||
| 2016/2017 | 4 | 5 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2015/2016 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | ||
| ||||||
| 2013/2014 | 3 | 1 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
Domestic cups 9
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | ||
| ||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | ||
| ||||||
| 2024 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 6.8 | ||
| ||||||
| 2023/2024 | 3 | 1 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2022/2023 | LamiaGreek Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | |
| ||||||
Show full history (4)
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/2023 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2021/2022 | 4 | 2 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2020/2021 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2018/2019 | 3 | 1 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
International club competitions 5
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | ||
| ||||||
| 2022/2023 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2014/2015 | Olympiacos Piraeus U19UEFA Youth League | 6 | 5 | 0 | — | |
| ||||||
| 2013/2014 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2013/2014 | Olympiacos Piraeus U19UEFA Youth League | 3 | 1 | — | — | |
| ||||||
National team 6
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Greece U21Euro U21 - Qualification | 6 | 2 | 1 | — | |
| ||||||
| 2017 | Greece U21Friendly International | 1 | 1 | — | — | |
| ||||||
| 2017 | Greece U21Euro U21 - Qualification | 4 | 1 | 0 | — | |
| ||||||
| 2015 | Greece U19Euro U19 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | |
| ||||||
| 2014 | Greece U19Euro U19 - Qualification | 2 | 0 | — | — | |
| ||||||
Show full history (1)
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Greece U17Euro U17 - Qualification | 1 | 0 | — | — | |
| ||||||
Club career 13
- Newcastle Jets2026 — 2026/20273League appearances
- Melbourne Victory2024 — 2025/202655League appearances
- Atromitos2023/202431League appearances
- Lamia2022/202316League appearances
- Wolfsberger AC2022/202311League appearances
- Panetolikos2020/2021 — 2021/202263League appearances
- Hercules2019/20201League appearances
- Panathinaikos2018/20194League appearances
- Vasas2017/20184League appearances
- Olympiacos Piraeus2013/2014 — 2017/20185League appearances
- Real Madrid B2016/20174League appearances
- Elche2015/201612League appearances
- Olympiacos Piraeus U192013/2014 — 2014/2015—League appearances
Season totals come from career records. Recent appearances use their own sample and coverage.