
Alan Browne
Overview
2025/2026
Middlesbrough · Championship
- Appearances
- 41
- Goals
- 4
- Assists
- 3
- Rating
- 6.8
| APP | MIN | G | A | xG/90 | xA/90 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 575 | 0 | 0 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0 | 0 |
Statistics
Sample period: May 9, 2026 — Oct 28, 2026Rating
6.4Average rating · 7/10
Goals
0Matches with a goal: 0/10
Assists
0Matches with an assist: 0/10
Chance conversion
Fewer goals than the xG of the recorded chances.
Quality of shots on target
xG measures chance quality; xGOT also accounts for where on-target shots went.
- Big chances missed
- 1 Recorded appearances: 6/10
- Shots inside box
- 4 Recorded appearances: 6/10
Chart
10 · AppearancesOct 28, 2026 · Brentford · Rating: 5.9
- May 9, 2026 · Southampton: 6.3
- May 12, 2026 · Southampton: 6.7
- May 23, 2026 · Hull: 6.9
- Jul 18, 2026 · York City:
- Jul 26, 2026 · Liverpool: 6.1
- Jul 31, 2026 · Leeds:
- Aug 2, 2026 · Wrexham:
- Sep 8, 2026 · Hull: 6.4
- Oct 6, 2026 · Sheffield Wed: 6.7
- Oct 28, 2026 · Brentford: 5.9
Move across the chart, tap a point or use ← → to explore each appearance. Dashed line: missing data.
Match history
The latest 10 club appearances at the selected venue and in the selected competitions; the figures above use the same matches. Injuries, bench and other absences are shown below but excluded from all statistics.
| Date | Comp. | Opponent | Result | Min | Rating | Goals | A | xG | xA | BCM | BCC | SoT | Off | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3:2W | 90′ | 5.9 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 3:2L | Off the roster · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 0:0D | Off the roster · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 1:1D | Off the roster · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 2:0L | Off the roster · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 1:2W | Off the roster · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 0:2L | Off the roster · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 2:2D | Off the roster · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 2:0L | 90′ | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.55 | 0.03 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 4:3L | Off the roster · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 5:3L | Off the roster · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 3:1W | Off the roster · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 1:0W | Off the roster · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 0:2L | not in the squad · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 4:2W | not in the squad · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 1:0W | 11′ | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 1:1D | not in the squad · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 5:1L | not in the squad · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 1:0W | not in the squad · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 5:1W | not in the squad · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 2:1L | not in the squad · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 0:1W | 28′ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||
| 0:1L | 63′ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||
| 4:2L | 45′ | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
| 1:5W | 90′ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||
| 1:0L | 89′ | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.49 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2:1L | 47′ | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 0:0D | 22′ | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
CareerPerformance by season
Leagues 13
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/2026 | 41 | 4 | 3 | 6.8 | ||
| ||||||
| 2024/2025 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 | ||
| ||||||
| 2023/2024 | 41 | 4 | 4 | 7.1 | ||
| ||||||
| 2022/2023 | 36 | 1 | 2 | 6.9 | ||
| ||||||
| 2021/2022 | 39 | 4 | 5 | 7.1 | ||
| ||||||
Show full history (8)
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/2021 | 38 | 4 | 2 | 7.1 | ||
| ||||||
| 2019/2020 | 43 | 4 | 2 | 7.1 | ||
| ||||||
| 2018/2019 | 38 | 12 | 5 | 7.3 | ||
| ||||||
| 2017/2018 | 44 | 6 | 1 | 7.2 | ||
| ||||||
| 2016/2017 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | ||
| ||||||
| 2015/2016 | 36 | 3 | 1 | 6.9 | ||
| ||||||
| 2014/2015 | 22 | 3 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2013/2014 | 9 | 1 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
Domestic cups 22
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | ||
| ||||||
| 2026/2027 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | ||
| ||||||
| 2025/2026 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | ||
| ||||||
| 2023/2024 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | ||
| ||||||
| 2023/2024 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | ||
| ||||||
Show full history (17)
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/2023 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2022/2023 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | ||
| ||||||
| 2021/2022 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2021/2022 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2020/2021 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2020/2021 | 2 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2019/2020 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2018/2019 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2018/2019 | 2 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2017/2018 | 2 | 2 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2017/2018 | 1 | 0 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2016/2017 | 1 | 0 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2016/2017 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2015/2016 | 1 | 0 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2015/2016 | 1 | 0 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2014/2015 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2014/2015 | 1 | 0 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
National team 17
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2026 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | ||
| ||||||
| 2024/2025 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | ||
| ||||||
| 2024 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | ||
| ||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | ||
| ||||||
Show full history (12)
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/2023 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | ||
| ||||||
| 2022 | 4 | 2 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2022 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | ||
| ||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2020 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | ||
| ||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2017 | Ireland U21Euro U21 - Qualification | 7 | 1 | 0 | — | |
| ||||||
| 2015 | Ireland U21Friendly International | 1 | 0 | — | — | |
| ||||||
| 2014 | Ireland U19Euro U19 - Qualification | 6 | 1 | — | — | |
| ||||||
Club career 4
- Sunderland U212026/2027—League appearances
- Sunderland2024/2025 — 2026/202723League appearances
- Middlesbrough2025/202641League appearances
- Preston2013/2014 — 2023/2024377League appearances
Season totals come from career records. Recent appearances use their own sample and coverage.
Injury historyPeriod
| Reason | Period |
|---|---|
| Broken Leg | |
| Knock | |
| Calf injury | |
| Illness | |
| Injury |
Show full history (5)
| Reason | Period |
|---|---|
| Injury | |
| Injury | |
| Injury | |
| Injury | |
| Injury |
Historical absence records; they do not establish current availability or a return date.