
Luke O'Nien
Overview
2026/2027
Sunderland · Premier League
- Appearances
- 4
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Rating
- 6.3
| APP | MIN | G | A | xG/90 | xA/90 | DUEL% | INT/90 | CLR/90 | BLK/90 | ERR→S | ERR→G | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 758 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.14 | 66.67 | 0.81 | 6.33 | 0.81 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Statistics
Sample period: Aug 15, 2026 — Oct 31, 2026Rating
6.8Average rating · 9/10
Goals
0Matches with a goal: 0/10
Assists
0Matches with an assist: 0/10
Duel success
Duels won out of all recorded duels.
Tackle success
Successful tackles out of recorded attempts.
- Interceptions
- 6 Recorded appearances: 9/10
- Clearances
- 47 Recorded appearances: 9/10
- Errors leading to shot
- 1 Recorded appearances: 9/10
Chart
10 · AppearancesOct 31, 2026 · Coventry · Rating: 6.3
- Aug 15, 2026 · Rennes:
- Aug 22, 2026 · Ipswich: 5.5
- Sep 8, 2026 · Hull: 6.6
- Oct 6, 2026 · Sheffield Wed: 7.0
- Oct 15, 2026 · Torreense: 7.0
- Oct 18, 2026 · Bournemouth: 6.1
- Oct 22, 2026 · Lech Poznan: 7.7
- Oct 25, 2026 · Leeds: 7.6
- Oct 28, 2026 · Brentford: 7.0
- Oct 31, 2026 · Coventry: 6.3
Move across the chart, tap a point or use ← → to explore each appearance.
Match history
The latest 10 club appearances at the selected venue and in the selected competitions; the figures above use the same matches. Injuries, bench and other absences are shown below but excluded from all statistics.
| Date | Comp. | Opponent | Result | Min | Rating | Goals | A | xG | xA | DUEL% | INT | CLR | BLK | ERR→S | ERR→G | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3:1L | 90′ | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.17 | 0.12 | 66.67 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 3:2W | 30′ | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 80.00 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 3:2L | not in the squad · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||||
| 0:0D | 90′ | 7.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.01 | 85.71 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 1:1D | 90′ | 7.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.69 | 80.00 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2:0L | 31′ | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 75.00 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 1:2W | 90′ | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 61.54 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 0:2L | Unused substitute · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||||
| 2:2D | not in the squad · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||||
| 2:0L | 90′ | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 60.00 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 4:3L | not in the squad · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||||
| 5:3L | Unused substitute · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||||
| 3:1W | not in the squad · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||||
| 1:0W | Unused substitute · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||||
| 0:2L | Unused substitute · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||||
| 4:2W | not in the squad · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||||
| 1:0W | 90′ | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 66.67 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |||
| 1:1D | Unused substitute · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||||
| 5:1L | not in the squad · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||||
| 1:0W | Unused substitute · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||||
| 5:1W | not in the squad · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||||
| 2:1L | 67′ | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 33.33 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
| 2:1W | 90′ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
CareerPerformance by season
Leagues 15
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | ||
| ||||||
| 2025/2026 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 6.6 | ||
| ||||||
| 2024/2025 | 48 | 3 | 1 | 7 | ||
| ||||||
| 2023/2024 | 43 | 2 | 0 | 7 | ||
| ||||||
| 2022/2023 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
Show full history (10)
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/2023 | 43 | 2 | 1 | 6.8 | ||
| ||||||
| 2021/2022 | 29 | 3 | 1 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2020/2021 | 40 | 2 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2019/2020 | 35 | 4 | 2 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2018/2019 | 40 | 5 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2017/2018 | 35 | 8 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2016/2017 | 31 | 3 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2015/2016 | 35 | 5 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2014/2015 | 4 | 4 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2013/2014 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
Domestic cups 24
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | ||
| ||||||
| 2026/2027 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | ||
| ||||||
| 2025/2026 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | ||
| ||||||
| 2024/2025 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 | ||
| ||||||
| 2023/2024 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | ||
| ||||||
Show full history (19)
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/2023 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2022/2023 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | ||
| ||||||
| 2021/2022 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2021/2022 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2021/2022 | 3 | 1 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2020/2021 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2020/2021 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2019/2020 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2019/2020 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2019/2020 | 4 | 0 | 2 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2018/2019 | 3 | 0 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2018/2019 | 8 | 0 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2018/2019 | 1 | 0 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2017/2018 | 2 | 1 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2017/2018 | 3 | 0 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2016/2017 | 3 | 0 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2016/2017 | 4 | 0 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2015/2016 | 3 | 0 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2015/2016 | 1 | 0 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
International club competitions 1
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 | ||
| ||||||
Club career 5
- Sunderland U212022/2023 — 2026/20271League appearances
- Sunderland2018/2019 — 2026/2027294League appearances
- Wycombe2015/2016 — 2017/2018101League appearances
- Wealdstone2014/20154League appearances
- Watford2013/20141League appearances
Season totals come from career records. Recent appearances use their own sample and coverage.
Injury historyPeriod
| Reason | Period |
|---|---|
| Shoulder injury | |
| Illness | |
| Injury | |
| Injury |
Historical absence records; they do not establish current availability or a return date.