
Jean-Philippe Mateta
Overview
2026/2027
Crystal Palace · Premier League
- Appearances
- 4
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Rating
- 5.8
| APP | MIN | G | A | xG/90 | xA/90 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 370 | 2 | 0 | 0.96 | 0.01 | 0 | 1 |
Statistics
Sample period: May 27, 2026 — Oct 31, 2026Rating
6.3Average rating · 8/10
Goals
2Matches with a goal: 2/10
Assists
0Matches with an assist: 0/10
Chance conversion
Fewer goals than the xG of the recorded chances.
Quality of shots on target
xG measures chance quality; xGOT also accounts for where on-target shots went.
- Big chances missed
- 7 Recorded appearances: 6/10
- Shots inside box
- 10 Recorded appearances: 6/10
Chart
10 · AppearancesOct 31, 2026 · Tottenham · Rating: 4.5
- May 27, 2026 · Rayo Vallecano: 7.1
- Jun 4, 2026 · Ivory Coast: 6.5
- Jun 26, 2026 · Norway:
- Jun 30, 2026 · Sweden:
- Jul 9, 2026 · Morocco: 6.2
- Aug 22, 2026 · Everton: 6.1
- Oct 18, 2026 · Brighton: 6.2
- Oct 22, 2026 · Besiktas: 7.1
- Oct 25, 2026 · Newcastle: 6.5
- Oct 31, 2026 · Tottenham: 4.5
Move across the chart, tap a point or use ← → to explore each appearance. Dashed line: missing data.
Match history
The latest 10 club appearances at the selected venue and in the selected competitions; the figures above use the same matches. Injuries, bench and other absences are shown below but excluded from all statistics.
| Date | Comp. | Opponent | Result | Min | Rating | Goals | A | xG | xA | BCM | BCC | SoT | Off | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2:0L | 13′ | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 0:1W | not in the squad · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 0:2L | 62′ | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.90 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2:2D | 61′ | 7.1 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| 5:0L | 29′ | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.46 | 0.01 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 3:2L | Hamstring Injury · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 3:1W | Hamstring Injury · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 0:0D | Hamstring Injury · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 4:0W | Hamstring Injury · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 2:3L | Hamstring Injury · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 3:0W | Hamstring Injury · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 2:3W | Hamstring Injury · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 1:4L | Hamstring Injury · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 2:0L | 63′ | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.70 | 0.02 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 3:1W | not in the squad · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 0:1W | not in the squad · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 0:3L | not in the squad · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 4:6L | Unused substitute · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 0:2L | Unused substitute · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 2:0W | 13′ | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
| 0:1W | Unused substitute · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 3:0W | 5′ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||
| 1:4W | 3′ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||
| 3:0W | Unused substitute · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 3:1W | Unused substitute · Did not play · excluded from statistics | ||||||||||||||
| 1:2L | 45′ | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
| 1:0W | 76′ | 7.1 | 0 | 1.07 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||
CareerPerformance by season
Leagues 17
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 | ||
| ||||||
| 2025/2026 | 32 | 12 | 0 | 6.4 | ||
| ||||||
| 2024/2025 | 37 | 14 | 2 | 6.8 | ||
| ||||||
| 2023/2024 | 35 | 16 | 5 | 7.1 | ||
| ||||||
| 2022/2023 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
Show full history (12)
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/2023 | 29 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 | ||
| ||||||
| 2021/2022 | 22 | 5 | 1 | 6.8 | ||
| ||||||
| 2020/2021 | Crystal Palace U23Premier League 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | |
| ||||||
| 2020/2021 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6.4 | ||
| ||||||
| 2020/2021 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 6.8 | ||
| ||||||
| 2019/2020 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 6.6 | ||
| ||||||
| 2018/2019 | 34 | 14 | 2 | 7.1 | ||
| ||||||
| 2017/2018 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.6 | ||
| ||||||
| 2017/2018 | 35 | 17 | 0 | 7.1 | ||
| ||||||
| 2016/2017 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | ||
| ||||||
| 2016/2017 | ChateaurouxNational | 2 | 2 | — | — | |
| ||||||
| 2015/2016 | ChateaurouxNational | 7 | 10 | — | — | |
| ||||||
Domestic cups 15
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/2026 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | ||
| ||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | ||
| ||||||
| 2024/2025 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6.9 | ||
| ||||||
| 2024/2025 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 7 | ||
| ||||||
| 2023/2024 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | ||
| ||||||
Show full history (10)
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/2024 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7.6 | ||
| ||||||
| 2022/2023 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2022/2023 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | ||
| ||||||
| 2021/2022 | 5 | 2 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2021/2022 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2020/2021 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2018/2019 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2017/2018 | 1 | 1 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2016/2017 | 1 | 0 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2016/2017 | ChateaurouxCoupe de la Ligue | 1 | 3 | — | — | |
| ||||||
International club competitions 2
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | ||
| ||||||
| 2025/2026 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 6.9 | ||
| ||||||
National team 8
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | ||
| ||||||
| 2026 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | ||
| ||||||
| 2024 | France Ol.Olympic Games | 6 | 5 | 0 | 7.3 | |
| ||||||
| 2024 | France U23Friendly International | 2 | 2 | — | — | |
| ||||||
| 2019 | 3 | 1 | 0 | — | ||
| ||||||
Show full history (3)
| Season | Team | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Rating | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2018 | 2 | 2 | — | — | ||
| ||||||
| 2017 | France U19Toulon Tournament | 1 | 1 | — | — | |
| ||||||
Club career 7
- Crystal Palace2020/2021 — 2026/2027166League appearances
- Crystal Palace U212022/20231League appearances
- Crystal Palace U232020/20211League appearances
- Mainz2018/2019 — 2020/202167League appearances
- Le Havre2017/201837League appearances
- Lyon2016/20172League appearances
- Chateauroux2015/2016 — 2016/20179League appearances
Season totals come from career records. Recent appearances use their own sample and coverage.
Injury historyPeriod
| Reason | Period |
|---|---|
| Hamstring injury | |
| Knee injury | |
| Rest | |
| Head Injury | |
| Injury |
Show full history (3)
| Reason | Period |
|---|---|
| Knee injury | |
| Illness | |
| Back injury |
Historical absence records; they do not establish current availability or a return date.